Thailand Cost of Living Calculator

Get a realistic monthly budget for living or retiring in Thailand, line by line, in Thai baht and your own currency.

Lifestyle
Used for health insurance prices and the retirement visa check.
How will you get around?
1 = THB
Approximate rate. Change it to today's rate for a more exact figure.

Typical monthly cost for one person

Includes rent, food, bills, scooter, health insurance (age 40), going out and a 10% buffer.

CityBudgetComfortableLuxury
Bangkok36,10063,500138,600
Chiang Mai28,70048,100103,400
Phuket36,10060,200133,100
Pattaya30,60051,600112,000
Hua Hin31,70051,600112,000
Koh Samui36,50060,800134,600
Smaller city (Udon Thani, Khon Kaen, etc.)27,30044,10093,100

All amounts in THB per month. These are estimates for areas where foreigners usually live, not official figures.

Frequently asked questions

How much do I need per month to live in Thailand?

A single person living comfortably needs roughly 48,100 THB a month in Chiang Mai and 63,500 THB in Bangkok, including health insurance and a 10% buffer. A careful budget lifestyle can cost half that, and a luxury one two to three times more.

Which is the cheapest place for expats in Thailand?

Smaller cities such as Udon Thani, Khon Kaen and Chiang Rai are the cheapest, followed by Chiang Mai. Bangkok, Phuket and Koh Samui are the most expensive, mainly because of rent.

How much money do I need for a Thai retirement visa?

For the yearly retirement extension (Non-Immigrant O) you must be 50 or older and show either 800,000 THB in a Thai bank account, a monthly income of at least 65,000 THB, or a mix of the two that adds up to the same yearly amount. This is a visa rule, so it applies even if you spend less.

Do I really need health insurance in Thailand?

Yes, if you can. Private hospitals are excellent but expensive, and foreigners are not covered by Thai public health insurance unless they work for a Thai employer. Premiums rise sharply with age, so retirees should budget more.

How accurate is this calculator?

It gives a realistic starting point based on typical prices in areas where foreigners live. Your real costs depend most on rent and on how often you eat Western food, drink and travel. Use the lines in the breakdown to adjust for your own habits.

Sources

Rules last checked: Mon, 12 October 2026. Rules change; if something looks out of date, trust Thai Immigration over this page.